Council for Aboriginal Alcohol Program Services Inc

Plant List

FAMILY GENUS, SPECIES, (Common name)
ACANTHACEAE Dicliptera ciliata Decne.
ACANTHACEAE Hygrophila angustifolia R.Br.
ALISMATACEAE Caldesia oligococca (F.Muell.) Buchenau var. oligococca
AMARANTHACEAE Gomphrena canescens R.Br. subsp. erythrina J.Palmer
AMARANTHACEAE Gomphrena celosioides Mart.
AMARANTHACEAE Ptilotus corymbosus R.Br.
AMARANTHACEAE Ptilotus distans (R.Br.) Poir.
APIACEAE Trachymene rotundifolia (Benth.) Maconochie
ARACEAE Pistia stratiotes L.
ARACEAE Typhonium flagelliforme (Lodd.) Blume
ARECACEAE Livistonia benthamii
ARECAEAEA Carpentaria acuminata
ASCLEPIADACEAE Gymnanthera oblonga (Burm.f.) P.S.Green
ASCLEPIADACEAE Tylophora flexuosa R.Br.
ASTERACEAE Adenostemma lavenia (L.) Kuntze
ASTERACEAE Blumea axillaris (Lam.) DC.
ASTERACEAE Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H.Rob.
ASTERACEAE Eclipta
ASTERACEAE Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
ASTERACEAE Eclipta sp. Humpty Doo (H.S.McKee 8360)
ASTERACEAE Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC. var. sonchifolia
AZOLLACEAE Azolla pinnata R.Br.
BOMBACACEAE Bombax ceiba
BORAGINACEAE Heliotropium cracens Craven
BORAGINACEAE Heliotropium indicum L.
BORAGINACEAE Heliotropium ovalifolium Forssk.
BORAGINACEAE Heliotropium ventricosum R.Br.
CAESALPINIACEAE Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.) Backer ex K.Heyne
CAESALPINIACEAE Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
CAESALPINIACEAE Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
CARYOPHYLLACEAE Polycarpaea violacea (Mart.) Benth.
CERATOPHYLLACEAE Ceratophyllum demersum L.
CHRYSOBALANACEAE Maranthes corymbosa Blume
CHRYSOBALANACEAE Parinari nonda F.Muell. ex Benth.
COMBRETACEAE Terminalia microcarpa
COMBRETACEAE Terminalia ferdinandiana Exell
COMBRETACEAE Terminalia pterocarya F.Muell.
COMMELINACEAE Cartonema spicatum R.Br.
COMMELINACEAE Commelina agrostophylla F.Muell.
COMMELINACEAE Commelina ensifolia R.Br.
COMMELINACEAE Murdannia cryptantha Faden
COMMELINACEAE Murdannia gigantea (R.Br.) A.Bruckn.
COMMELINACEAE Murdannia graminea (R.Br.) A.Bruckn.
COMMELINACEAE Murdannia vaginata (L.) R.Br.
CONVOLVULACEAE Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Choisy
CONVOLVULACEAE Ipomoea coptica (L.) Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
CONVOLVULACEAE Merremia
CUCURBITACEAE Cucumis melo L.
CUCURBITACEAE Cucumis melo L. subsp. agrestis (Naudin) Greb.
CUCURBITACEAE Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.
CUCURBITACEAE Mukia maderaspatana (L.) M. Roem.
CYPERACEAE Actinoscirpus grossus (L.f.) Goetgh. & D.A.Simpson
CYPERACEAE Bulbostylis barbata (Rottb.) C.B.Clarke
CYPERACEAE Cyperus angustatus R.Br.
CYPERACEAE Cyperus bifax C.B.Clarke
CYPERACEAE Cyperus compressus L.
CYPERACEAE Cyperus difformis L.
CYPERACEAE Cyperus digitatus Roxb.
CYPERACEAE Cyperus exaltatus Retz.
CYPERACEAE Cyperus platystylis R.Br.
CYPERACEAE Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.
CYPERACEAE Cyperus scariosus R.Br.
CYPERACEAE Cyperus serotinus Rottb.
CYPERACEAE Cyperus tenuispica Steudel
CYPERACEAE Eleocharis dulcis (Burm.f. ) Trin. ex Hensch.
CYPERACEAE Fimbristylis clavata S.T.Blake
CYPERACEAE Fimbristylis depauperata R.Br.
CYPERACEAE Fimbristylis dichotoma Vahl
CYPERACEAE Fimbristylis littoralis Gaudich.
CYPERACEAE Fimbristylis phaeoleuca S.T.Blake
CYPERACEAE Fimbristylis punctata R.Br.
CYPERACEAE Fimbristylis simplex S.T.Blake
CYPERACEAE Fimbristylis sp. Darwin (M.Lazarides 4251)
CYPERACEAE Fuirena ciliaris (L.) Roxb.
CYPERACEAE Fuirena umbellata Rottb.
CYPERACEAE Schoenoplectus
CYPERACEAE Scleria poaeformis Retz.
DIOSCOREACEAE Dioscorea transversa R.Br.
DROSERACEAE Drosera indica L.
EBENACEAE Diospyros littorea (R.Br.) Kosterm.
ERIOCAULACEAE Eriocaulon cinereum R.Br.
ERIOCAULACEAE Eriocaulon spectabile F.Muell.
EUPHORBIACEAE Phylanthus amaris
EUPHORBIACEAE Breynia ceruna
EUPHORBIACEAE Bridelia tomentosa
EUPHORBIACEAE Euphorbia
EUPHORBIACEAE Euphorbia vachellii Hook. & Arn.
EUPHORBIACEAE Macaranga tanarius (L.) Muell.Arg.
EUPHORBIACEAE Omalanthus novo-guineensis (Warb.) Lauterb. & K.Schum.
EUPHORBIACEAE Sauropus paucifolius J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl
FABACEAE Aeschynomene aspera L.
FABACEAE Aeschynomene indica L.
FABACEAE Aeschynomene paniculata Willd. ex Vogel
FABACEAE Alysicarpus ovalifolius (Schumach.) Leonard
FABACEAE Alysicarpus schomburgkii Schindl.
FABACEAE Centrosema pascuorum Mart. ex Benth.
FABACEAE Clitoria ternatea L.
FABACEAE Crotalaria calycina Schrank
FABACEAE Desmodium
FABACEAE Desmodium heterocarpon (L.) DC.
FABACEAE Desmodium heterocarpon (L.) DC. var. strigosum Meeuwen
FABACEAE Desmodium trichostachyum Benth.
FABACEAE Dunbaria singuliflora F.Muell.
FABACEAE Indigofera tinctoria L.
FABACEAE Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb. var. semierectum (L.) Urb.
FABACEAE Mucuna gigantea (Willd.) DC. subsp. gigantea
FABACEAE Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Poir.
FABACEAE Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.
FABACEAE Vigna lanceolata Benth. var. filiformis Benth.
FABACEAE Vigna radiata (L.) R.Wilczek
FABACEAE Vigna vexillata (L.) A.Rich. var. angustifolia (K.Schum. & Thonn.) Baker
GOODENIACEAE Goodenia armstrongiana de Vriese
GOODENIACEAE Goodenia janamba Carolin
GOODENIACEAE Goodenia leiosperma Carolin
GOODENIACEAE Goodenia neglecta (Carolin) Carolin
GOODENIACEAE Goodenia pilosa (R.Br.) Carolin
GOODENIACEAE Goodenia purpurascens R.Br.
HAEMODORACEAE Haemodorum coccineum R.Br.
HALORAGACEAE Myriophyllum muricatum Orchard
HYDROCHARITACEAE Blyxa aubertii Rich. var. echinosperma C.D.K.Cook & R.Luond
HYDROCHARITACEAE Vallisneria annua S.W.L.Jacobs & K.Frank
HYDROCHARITACEAE Vallisneria nana R.Br.
JUNCAGINACEAE Triglochin dubia R.Br.
LAMIACEAE Basilicum polystachyon (L.) Moench
LAMIACEAE Hyptis suaveolens (hyptus, Horehound)
LECYTHIDACEAE Barringtonia acutangula
LEEACEAE Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
LEEACEAE Leea rubra Blume ex Spreng.
LEMNACEAE Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.
LEMNACEAE Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid.
LEMNACEAE Wolffia angusta Landolt
LENTIBULARIACEAE Utricularia aurea Lour.
LEUCOBRYACEAE Octoblepharum albidum Hedw.
LILIACEAE Crinum angustifolium
LILIACEAE Protasparagus racemosus (Willd.) Oberm.
LIMNOCHARITACEAE Butomopsis latifolia (D.Don) Kunth
LOGANACEAE Strychnos lucida
LOGANIACEAE Mitrasacme subvolubilis F.Muell.
Loranthaceae Amyema sp.
LORANTHACEAE Decaisnina signata (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Tiegh.
LYTHRACEAE Rotala mexicana Cham. & Schltdl.
MALVACEAE Hibiscus meraukensis Hochr.
MALVACEAE Hibiscus panduriformis Burm.f.
MALVACEAE Malachra fasciata Jacq. var. lineariloba (Turcz.) Gurke
MALVACEAE Sida acuta Burm.f.
MALVACEAE Sida cordifolia L.
MALVACEAE Urena lobata L.
MARSILEACEAE Marsilea
MARSILEACEAE Marsilea crenata C.Presl
MENISPERMACEAE Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers var. timoriensis (DC.) Forman
MENYANTHACEAE Nymphoides
MENYANTHACEAE Nymphoides aurantiaca (Dalzell) Kuntze
MENYANTHACEAE Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze
MENYANTHACEAE Nymphoides minima (F.Muell.) Kuntze
MIMOSACEAE Acacia auruculiformis
MIMOSACEAE Acacia holosericea
MIMOSACEAE Acacia lamprocarpa O.Schwarz
MIMOSACEAE Albizia
MIMOSACEAE Cathormion umbellatum (Vahl) Kosterm.
MIMOSACEAE Cathormion umbellatum (Vahl) Kosterm. subsp. moniliforme (DC.) Brummitt
MIMOSACEAE Neptunia major (Benth.) Windler
MOLLUGINACEAE Glinus oppositifolius (L.) Aug.DC.
MORACEAE Ficus hispida L.f. var. hispida
MORACEAE Ficus racemosa
MYRISTICACEAE Horsfieldia australiana S.T.Blake
MYRSINACEAE Aegiceras corniculatum (L.) Blanco
MYRTACEAE Corymbia polycarpa (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
MYRTACEAE Corymbia polysciada (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
MYRTACEAE Lophostemon lactifluus (F.Muell.) Peter Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
MYRTACEAE Melaleuca cajuputi Powell
MYRTACEAE Melaleuca viridiflora Sol. ex Gaertn.
MYRTACEAE Syzygium nervosum DC.
MYRTACEAE Xanthostemon paradoxus F.Muell.
MYTACEAE Corymbia bella
NAJADACEAE Najas browniana Rendle
NELUMBONACEAE Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
NYMPHAEACEAE Nymphaea macrosperma Merr. & L.M.Perry
NYMPHAEACEAE Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f.
NYMPHAEACEAE Nymphaea violacea Lehm.
ONAGRACEAE Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H.Hara
ONAGRACEAE Ludwigia hyssopifolia (G.Don) Exell
ONAGRACEAE Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) Raven
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE Helminthostachys zeylanica (L.) Kaulf.
OPILIACEAE Opilia amentacea
PANDANACEAE Pandanus spiralis
PASSIFLORACEAE Passiflora foetida (Passionfruit)
PEDALIACEAE Sesamum indicum L.
PLUMBAGINACEAE Plumbago zeylanica L.
POACEAE Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc.
POACEAE Andropogon gayanus Kunth (Gamba grass)
POACEAE Brachyachne ambigua Ohwi
POACEAE Chrysopogon setifolius Stapf
POACEAE Dichanthium sericeum (R.Br.) A.Camus subsp. polystachyum (Benth.) B.K.Simon
POACEAE Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
POACEAE Echinochloa elliptica P.W.Michael & Vickery
POACEAE Echinochloa polystachya (Kunth) Hitchc.
POACEAE Elytrophorus spicatus (Willd.) A.Camus
POACEAE Eragrostis cumingii Steud.
POACEAE Eragrostis kennedyae Turner
POACEAE Heteropogon triticeus (R.Br.) Stapf
POACEAE Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees
POACEAE Isachne pulchella Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
POACEAE Ischaemum fragile R.Br.
POACEAE Ischaemum rugosum Salisb.
POACEAE Ischaemum rugosum Salisb. var. rugosum
POACEAE Leersia hexandra Sw.
POACEAE Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth subsp. fusca
POACEAE Oplismenus burmanni (Retz.) P.Beauv.
POACEAE Oryza australiensis Domin
POACEAE Oryza meridionalis Ng
POACEAE Oryza rufipogon Griff.
POACEAE Panicum decompositum R.Br. var. indeterminate
POACEAE Panicum luzonense C.Presl
POACEAE Panicum paludosum Roxb.
POACEAE Paspalum scrobiculatum L.
POACEAE Paspalum vaginatum Sw.
POACEAE Perotis rara R.Br.
POACEAE Pseudoraphis spinescens (R.Br.) Vickery
POACEAE Setaria sphacelata (K.Schum.) Moss
POACEAE Sporobolus virginicus (L.) Kunth
POACEAE Themeda quadrivalvis (L.) Kuntze
POACEAE Urochloa mutica (Forssk.) T.Q.Nguyen
POACEAE Xerochloa imberbis R.Br.
POLYGONACEAE Persicaria attenuata (R.Br.) Sojak
POLYGONACEAE Persicaria attenuata (R.Br.) Sojak subsp. attenuata
POLYGONACEAE Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach
PONTEDERIACEAE Monochoria vaginalis (Burm.f.) C.Presl ex Kunth
PTERIDACEAE Acrostichum aureum L.
PTERIDACEAE Acrostichum speciosum Willd.
RHAMNACEAE Alphitonia excelsa
RHAMNACEAE Ziziphus oenopolia Mill.
RHIZOPHORACEAE Bruguiera exaristata Ding Hou
RHIZOPHORACEAE Carallia brachiata (Lour.) Merr.
RHIZOPHORACEAE Ceriops decandra (Griff.) Ding Hou
RHIZOPHORACEAE Rhizophora stylosa Griff.
RUBIACEAE Dentella
RUBIACEAE Dentella dioeca Airy Shaw
RUBIACEAE Dentella repens J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
RUBIACEAE Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.
RUBIACEAE Nauclea orientalis (L.) L.
RUBIACEAE Oldenlandia galioides (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
RUBIACEAE Spermacoce breviflora F.Muell. ex Benth.
RUBIACEAE Spermacoce latifolia Aubl.
RUBIACEAE Spermacoce leptoloba Benth.
RUBIACEAE Spermacoce remota Lam.
RUBIACEAE Spermacoce stenophylla F.Muell.
RUBIACEAE Tarenna dallachiana (F.Muell. ex Benth.) S.Moore
RUBIACEAE Timonius timon (Spreng.) Merr.
SANTALACEAE Exocarpus latifolius
SAPINDACEAE Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
SAPINDACEAE Cupaniopsis anacardiodes
SAPOTACEAE Pouteria arnhemica (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Baehni
SCROPHULARIACEAE Buchnera linearis R.Br.
SCROPHULARIACEAE Lindernia ciliata (Colsm.) Pennell
SMILACACEAE Smilax australis R.Br.
SOLANACEAE Solanum echinatum R.Br.
SOLANACEAE Solanum melongena L.
SOLANACEAE Solanum tetrandrum R.Br.
STERCULIACEAE Melochia corchorifolia L.
STERCULIACEAE Pentapetes phoenicea L.
STERCULIACEAE Waltheria indica L.
TACCACEAE Tacca leontopetaloides
TILIACEAE Corchorus capsularis L.
TILIACEAE Grewia retusifolia Kurz.
TILIACEAE Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
TYPHACEAE Typha domingensis Pers.
ULMACEAE Trema tomentosa
VERBENACEAE Clerodendrum costatum R.Br.
VERBENACEAE Gmelina schlechteri H.J.Lam
VERBENACEAE Huxleya linifolia Ewart & B.Rees
VERBENACEAE Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
VERBENACEAE Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene var. nodiflora
VERBENACEAE Stachytarpheta cayennensis (A.Rich.) Vahl
VISCACEAE Viscum articulatum Burm.f.
VITACEAE Ampelocissus acetosa
VITACEAE Cayratia
VITACEAE Cayratia maritima Jackes
VITACEAE Cayratia trifolia (L.) Domin
XYRIDACEAE Xyris complanata R.Br.
XYRIDACEAE Xyris indica L.

Legend

Plant names in italics (coloured blue) are weeds.
Plant names in bold (coloured red) are those new plants that the Top End Native Plant Society have added to the Herbarium list.

Thanks to Monika Osterkamp Madsen, Sally Jacka and Don Franklin for compiling this list.

Humpty Doo Rice Trail

Website & Drivers Guide

Location

67km from Darwin CBD. Accessible all year

Click For Details

Subscribe

Receive news about Fogg Dam